Visa Information for Students

As UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) have strict guidelines when applying for a UK visa, MLS has prepared this brief guide to help you prepare for a visa application as we wish to ensure that every student has the best chance of success.

This guide should be read in conjunction with the current Immigration Rules and policy guidance, available on the UKVI website, which prevail at all times: www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/student-visas.


Short-Term Study Visa (6 months)

  • Must be aged 16 or over
  • Can stay for up to 6 months for any short course (including English language courses)
  • Not permitted to work in the UK (including work placement or work experience)
  • Must return to home country by the visa expiry date (cannot renew or extend this visa)
  • Cannot bring family members (‘dependants’) – they must apply separately
  • No access to public funds
  • If under the age of 18, must have a parent or guardian in home country who is responsible for the student’s care, and must provide their address and landline telephone number; and confirmation that they consent to the arrangements for the student’s travel to, and reception and care in, the UK
  • If under the age of 18, suitable arrangements must have been made for travel to, and reception and care in, the UK

View more information on Short-Term Study Visas


Short-Term Study Visa (11 months)

  • Must be aged 16 or over
  • Can stay for up to 11 months for an English language course (must study only English language)
  • Not permitted to work in the UK (including work placement or work experience)
  • Must return to home country by the visa expiry date (cannot renew or extend this visa)
  • Cannot bring family members (‘dependants’) – they must apply separately
  • No access to public funds
  • If under the age of 18, must have a parent or guardian in home country who is responsible for the student’s care, and must provide their address and landline telephone number; and confirmation that they consent to the arrangements for the student’s travel to, and reception and care in, the UK
  • If under the age of 18, suitable arrangements must have been made for travel to, and reception and care in, the UK

View more information on Short-Term Study Visas