Visa Information for Students

As UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) have strict guidelines when applying for a UK visa, MLS has prepared this brief guide to help you prepare for a visa application as we wish to ensure that every student has the best chance of success.

This guide should be read in conjunction with the current Immigration Rules and policy guidance, available on the UKVI website, which prevail at all times: www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/student-visas.

Short-Term Study Visa

  • Must be aged 18 or over
  • Can stay for up to 6 months for any short course (including English language courses)
  • Can stay for up to 11 months for an English language course
  • Not permitted to work in the UK
  • Must return to home country by the visa expiry date (cannot renew or extend this visa)
  • Cannot bring family members (‘dependants’) – they must apply separately
  • No access to public funds

View more information on Short-Term Study Visas


Child Visitor Visa

As per Short-term Study Visa with the following variations:

  • Must be aged under 18
  • Must have a parent or guardian in home country who is responsible for the student’s care, and must provide their address and landline telephone number; and confirmation that they consent to the arrangements for the student’s travel to, and reception and care in, the UK
  • Suitable arrangements must have been made for travel to, and reception and care in, the UK

View more information on Child Visitor Visas


Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

  • Must be 16 years of age or over
  • Must study on a full-time course
  • Normally for periods of study over 6 months
  • Must already have studied English at level B1 of the European Common Framework of Reference (CEFR), in order to undertake a course at minimum CEFR level B2 – see notes below on Secure English Language Tests (SELTs)
  • In certain circumstances can extend the visa, if eligible, without leaving the UK
  • New government-sponsored students can bring dependants if studying for 6 months or more
  • Must pay the healthcare surcharge before submitting visa application

View more information on Tier 4 (General) Student Visas